Safe Mode: On
Michelle Bachmann Claims NATO Air Strikes Have Killed 10,000 to 30,000 Libyan Civilians

Rep. Michele Bachmann (R-MN) seems to have a real problem correctly citing numbers and statistics in many of her statements. There is, logically, only one of two conclusions which can be drawn from her frequent mangling of the facts:

1. She is not particularly knowledgeable or well-informed about many of the topics she weighs in on and thus, often cites erroneous or fictitious figures.

2. She realizes that Fox News viewers will believe anything they hear on that channel, and she deliberately gives false and misleading information, secure in the knowledge that no amount of contradictory proof will dissuade them from their belief in the erroneous information.

Either way you look at it.... neither "stupid" or "dishonest" are exactly the kinds of adjectives one likes to hear when describing a potential Presidential candidate.

In her latest bout with reality, Bachmann got her facts a little confused Sunday while objecting to President Barack Obama's decision to participate in the military action against Libyan leader Muammar Gaddafi.

The Minnesota congresswoman told Fox News' Chris Wallace that NATO airstrikes had killed up to 30,000 civilians in the country.

"People should be outraged at the foolishness of the president's decision," she said. "He said he wanted to go in for humanitarian purposes and overnight we are hearing that potentially 10 to 30,000 people could have been killed in the strike. Those are some of the reports."

"The NATO strikes killed 10,000 to 30,000 people?" an incredulous Wallace asked.

"A report that came out last night from the Tripoli ambassador said that potentially there could be 10,000 to 30,000," Bachmann insisted.

"You mean the Libyans?" Wallace pressed.

"Yes," Bachmann replied.

"You think Muammar Gaddafi is a reliable person?" Wallace wondered.

"I don't think anyone thinks that. President Obama, his doctrine was to enter in Libya for humanitarian purposes. The point of what I'm saying is that we are see many, many lives lost. Including innocent civilians' lives. What will be the ultimate objective and gain? I don't see it. I think it was a foolish decision to have gotten involved," Bachmann said.

In fact, the tea party-backed lawmaker seemed to be referring to a statement made by U.S. Ambassador to Libya Gene Cretz last week.

Cretz had said that U.S. officials believed that 10,000 to 30,000 had been killed by fighting between Gaddafi forces and the rebels, not NATO airstrikes.

To his credit, Wallace corrected Bachmann in a later segment:

"I just want to clear up, because we looked into what Michele Bachmann had been saying. She quoted the U.S. ambassador to Libya saying 30,000 people had been killed in the NATO strike so far. In fact, what Ambassador Gene Cretz said is that he estimated that 30,000 people had been killed by all sides in the entire conflict. That includes the rebels and the Gaddafi forces. So... big difference," he said.


Big difference indeed.



-EventHorizon2012_

Loading the player ...
Embed CodeSwitch Player
Plays: 3299 (Embed: 0)
 
Poll

Added: May-1-2011 
By: EventHorizon2012
In:
Politics
Tags: Chris Wallace, Fox News Sunday, Libya, michele bachmann, Moammar Gadhafi, Muammar Gaddafi
Views: 4583 | Comments: 11 | Votes: 1 | Favorites: 1 | Shared: 1 | Updates: 0 | Times used in channels: 2
You need to be registered in order to add comments! Register HERE
Sort by: Newest first | Oldest first | Highest score first
Liveleak opposes racial slurs - if you do spot comments that fall into this category, please report them for us to review.